ACME Assembler doesn't support STP opcode?

All aspects of programming on the Commander X16.
Post Reply
cosmicr
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2023 4:29 am

ACME Assembler doesn't support STP opcode?

Post by cosmicr »

I read somewhere that ACME assembler was the assembler of choice for the Commander X16, but when I compile my code (windows) using this command:

acme -o program.prg --cpu 65c02 program.asm

It reports that the STP command is a label.

I want to use the debugger, but I can't if I can't assemble with the stp opcode.

Maybe there's some custom version of the assembler I don't know about for the cx16? Should I just go back to ca65?
User avatar
JimmyDansbo
Posts: 476
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2020 8:10 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: ACME Assembler doesn't support STP opcode?

Post by JimmyDansbo »

I have the same issue with both Acme and CA65.

Usually, I just do
!byte $db ;for acme
.byte $db ;for ca65
Visit my Github repo
or my personal site with CX16/C64/6502 related information.
Feel free to contact me regarding any of my projects or even about meeting up somewhere near Denmark
DragWx
Posts: 345
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2023 9:07 pm

Re: ACME Assembler doesn't support STP opcode?

Post by DragWx »

I can't speak for ACME, but CA65 supposedly supports the STP mnemonic, as long as you've properly set the processor as 65C02 (not to be confused with 65SC02, which doesn't support it).
User avatar
JimmyDansbo
Posts: 476
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2020 8:10 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: ACME Assembler doesn't support STP opcode?

Post by JimmyDansbo »

Just found that Acme also supports the stp and wai opcodes, you just need to set the cpu correctly.

!cpu w65c02
Visit my Github repo
or my personal site with CX16/C64/6502 related information.
Feel free to contact me regarding any of my projects or even about meeting up somewhere near Denmark
Post Reply